Ask a Question

(Create a thread)
Go Back   Spanish language learning forums > Teaching & Learning > Technical things


Recording mp3 files

 

Technical "how-to" issues concerning using this site and language learning in general.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old August 07, 2009, 06:27 PM
ROBINDESBOIS's Avatar
ROBINDESBOIS ROBINDESBOIS is offline
Diamond
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,864
ROBINDESBOIS is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomisimo View Post
Ve a "Edit" => "Preferences", click on the first item on the left "Audio I/O", y luego hasta arriba a la derecha dice "Recording" ahí debe haber un menú para escojer el dispositivo (device) de sonido. ¿Qué opciones tienes allí?
I have 2 options : (RECORDING)
AUX (realtek High definition au )
asignador de sonido de micrisoft input
and in Playback device there are 4 options :

realtek digital output
realtek HDMI Output
asignador de sonido microsoft output
altavoces realtek high definition
any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
   
Get rid of these ads by registering for a free Tomísimo account.
  #22  
Old August 07, 2009, 06:36 PM
ROBINDESBOIS's Avatar
ROBINDESBOIS ROBINDESBOIS is offline
Diamond
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,864
ROBINDESBOIS is on a distinguished road
I changed them and it doesn´t record. You see the recording line flat all the time, no mountains or distorsions. I´m desperate.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old August 07, 2009, 06:37 PM
Tomisimo's Avatar
Tomisimo Tomisimo is offline
Davidísimo
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: North America
Posts: 5,532
Native Language: American English
Tomisimo will become famous soon enoughTomisimo will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by ROBINDESBOIS View Post
I have 2 options : (RECORDING)
AUX (realtek High definition au )
asignador de sonido de micrisoft input
and in Playback device there are 4 options :

realtek digital output
realtek HDMI Output
asignador de sonido microsoft output
altavoces realtek high definition
any suggestions?
Try both of the options you have for recording device. If you have your microphone plugged in correctly, then one of those should work.
__________________
If you find something wrong with my Spanish, please correct it!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old August 07, 2009, 06:37 PM
Tomisimo's Avatar
Tomisimo Tomisimo is offline
Davidísimo
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: North America
Posts: 5,532
Native Language: American English
Tomisimo will become famous soon enoughTomisimo will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by ROBINDESBOIS View Post
I changed them and it doesn´t record. You see the recording line flat all the time, no mountains or distorsions. I´m desperate.
Maybe your microphone is not working right? Sometimes they have a physical on/off switch on the mic.
__________________
If you find something wrong with my Spanish, please correct it!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old August 07, 2009, 06:42 PM
ROBINDESBOIS's Avatar
ROBINDESBOIS ROBINDESBOIS is offline
Diamond
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,864
ROBINDESBOIS is on a distinguished road
I don´t have a mike. I´m trying to record from the internet.

In the old computer no problem. But I can´t use it now. People at worl told me that they had the same problem because new computers are vetoed and you need a kind of cable to decieve the program. But I don´t know.

well. c´est la guerre !
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old August 07, 2009, 09:04 PM
CrOtALiTo's Avatar
CrOtALiTo CrOtALiTo is offline
Diamond
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mérida, Yucatán
Posts: 11,679
Native Language: I can understand Spanish and English
CrOtALiTo is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomisimo View Post
The problem with Windows Sound Recorder is that it won't record more than 60 seconds and you still have to convert to mp3 after you save it.
I'm sorry, but this time you are equivocate, I have could to recorder more than 60 seconds in that tool.

I made it before, for that reason I'm very sure of the I'm telling you.
__________________
We are building the most important dare for my life and my family feature now we are installing new services in telecoms.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old August 07, 2009, 11:18 PM
Tomisimo's Avatar
Tomisimo Tomisimo is offline
Davidísimo
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: North America
Posts: 5,532
Native Language: American English
Tomisimo will become famous soon enoughTomisimo will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by ROBINDESBOIS View Post
I´m trying to record from the internet.
Ok, I didn't realize this. You either need to install a full-duplex sound card, or you can buy a patch cable with the 1/8 inch plug on both ends, and plug one end into the headphones out jack and the other end into the line in jack.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrOtALiTo View Post
I'm sorry, but this time you are equivocate, I have could to recorder more than 60 seconds in that tool.
Right but it stops after 60 seconds, and you have to restart it, making it useless for anything longer than 60 seconds.
__________________
If you find something wrong with my Spanish, please correct it!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old August 08, 2009, 04:42 AM
ROBINDESBOIS's Avatar
ROBINDESBOIS ROBINDESBOIS is offline
Diamond
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,864
ROBINDESBOIS is on a distinguished road
But Empanadilla Rica told me her computer is brand new and it works fine. No idea then.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old August 08, 2009, 10:42 AM
Tomisimo's Avatar
Tomisimo Tomisimo is offline
Davidísimo
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: North America
Posts: 5,532
Native Language: American English
Tomisimo will become famous soon enoughTomisimo will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by ROBINDESBOIS View Post
But Empanadilla Rica told me her computer is brand new and it works fine. No idea then.
Yes but not all computers have a full-duplex sound card installed.
__________________
If you find something wrong with my Spanish, please correct it!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old August 08, 2009, 11:13 AM
CrOtALiTo's Avatar
CrOtALiTo CrOtALiTo is offline
Diamond
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mérida, Yucatán
Posts: 11,679
Native Language: I can understand Spanish and English
CrOtALiTo is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomisimo View Post
Ok, I didn't realize this. You either need to install a full-duplex sound card, or you can buy a patch cable with the 1/8 inch plug on both ends, and plug one end into the headphones out jack and the other end into the line in jack.


Right but it stops after 60 seconds, and you have to restart it, making it useless for anything longer than 60 seconds.
I've others ways.
__________________
We are building the most important dare for my life and my family feature now we are installing new services in telecoms.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmark this thread at:

Tags
audio, mp3

 

Link to this thread
URL: 
HTML Link: 
BB Code: 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Site Rules

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IPod and mp3 Jessica General Chat 11 May 16, 2009 04:35 PM
My mp3 doesn't work! Jessica General Chat 6 December 19, 2008 06:24 PM
How you could recover your loss files.? CrOtALiTo General Chat 11 July 14, 2008 06:15 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:31 PM.

Forum powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

X